North West Shukokai Karate News

Dates for your Diary – 2017

2017 has started off strong with attendance at every class. Since New Year,we have seen people returning back to the club,plus some new faces wishing to join,. For those of you who haven’t made it back yet … the dojo door is always open! its up to you to walk in.

Here’s a few dates for your diary to help you plan ahead:

  • Saturday 11th March UKASKO awards/Instructors dinner

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment (0) →

SUMMER TRAINING COURSE 14-17th September 2012

Following the cancelled UKASKO & UKMAF summer camp, Chief National Coach Kevin Barlow, took the opportunity to organise an alternative event. A selection of instructors and senior students from North West Shukokai & Lowfield karate club departed for the blistering shores of LaTorre Del Sol Catalonia, Spain, leaving behind the some what wetter weather.

READ ALL ABOUT IT HERE >>summer course 2012 PDF File

summer-camp

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment (0) →

UKASKO/UKMAF National Championships – Sunday 18th November 2012

Hosted by Knutsford Karate Club, the 2012 National Championships were held at Knutsford Leisure Centre in the heart of Cheshire. It was the first time in nearly fifteen years there has been a National Championship held in the North West.

This prestigious event was sponsored by Knutsford Leisure Centre, and Creamfields who kindly supplied the PA system, along withSt Johns Ambulance providing First Aid.

In total 136 competitorscompeted in 41 categories, each and every one competing to be crowned National Champion.

The day’s events began with the Kata/Forms divisions, which were under the watchful eyeof our Chairman Roy Stanhope. Tournament director Kevin Barlow & Chief Referee Neil Kenyon took charge of the Kumite & Sport Point divisions. I personally would like to thank everyone involved for assisting in the success and smooth  running of the event.
K Barlow
Tournament Director

 

Results

2012 UKASKO/UKMAF NATIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

IK1-MALE BELOW 4’6’ UNDER 10 YEARS
1. Adam Tattersall Leeds Premier
2. Reece Walton Woolston
3. Ben Scott Knutsford

IK2-FEMALE BELOW 4’6’ UNDER 10 YEARS
1. Georgia McCulloch Knutsford
2. Shannon Butler Epson & Ewell
3. Amy Hayes Saracen

IK3-MALE OVER 4’6’ UNDER 10 YEARS
1. Jake Godson Knutsford
2. William Renton Leeds Premier
3. Kai Willis Leeds Premier

IK5-MALE 5’4’ 11-15 YEARS
1. Sebastian Pennington Knutsford
2. Jack Dunning Komayaka
3. Mitchell Brown Knutsford

IK6– FEMALE 5’4’ 11-15 YEARS
1. Rebecca Cameron Woolston
2. Rebecca Stokes Woolston
3. Gaby Newby Saracen

IK7-MALE OVER 5’4’ 11-15
1. Oliver McCauley Epson & Ewell
2. Adam Williams Komayaka
3. Luke Jackson Leeds

IK8-FEMALE 5’4’ 11-15 YEARS
1. Storm Rogers Epson & Ewell
2. Georgia Blessit Leeds
3. Emily Latoy Saracen

IK9– MALE -75 KILOS 16 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Mike Turczyn Lowfields
2. Edward Rear Saracen
3. Lewis Booth Knutsford

IK10-FEMALE -60 KILOS 16-35 YEARS
1. Harriet Hemstock Saracen
2. Mhairi Smith Rokra
3. Lauren Harper REL Karate

IK11– MALE +75 KILOS 16-35 YEARS
1. Sam Goulden Komayaka
2. Ben Turczyn Lowfields
3. Joseph Tunstall Lincoln

IK12– FEMALE +60 KILOS 16-35 YEARS

1. Lucy Lister Denbydale
2. Storm Rogers Epson & Ewell
3. Megan Robb Saracen

IK13-MALE -75 KLIOS 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Michael Tattersall Leeds
2. Giles Turner Knutsford
3. Edward Scott Knutsford

IK15-MALE +75 KILOS 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Ka-Wai Au Epson & Ewell
2. Patrick Cassidy Knutsford
3. Patrick Cattigan Ippon

IKT3-MALE TEAM 16 YEARS & ABOVE
1.Lewis Booth
Jim Webster
Andy Owen Knutsford
2.Martin Petrie
Gordon Innes
Joe Stephen Rokra
3.Robert Bate
Kevin Smith
Selwyn Stephenson Shogun

SP1-MALE BELOW 4’6’ 10 YEARS & UNDER
1. Jack Gregory REL
2. Adam Tattersall Leeds
3. Nathan Larner Hidden Dragon

SP2-FEMALE BELOW 4’6’ 10 YEARS & UNDER
1. Shannon Butler Woolston
2. Izzy Newby Saracen
3. Florence Cassidy Knutsford

SP3-MALE 4’6’& ABOVE UNDER 10 YEARS
1. Nathan Blessitt Leeds
2. Connor Soame Saracen
3. Kai Willis Leeds

SP4-FEMALE 4’6’ & ABOVE UNDER 10 YEARS
1. Amy Hayes Saracen
2. Harriet Finn Kenshin
3. Georgia McCulloch Knutsford

SP5-MALE BELOW 5’4’ 11-15 YEARS
1. Akash Fakira Hidden Dragon
2. Jack Dunning Komayaka
3. Sebastian Pennington Knutsford

SP6-FEMALE BELOW 5’4 11-15 YEARS
1. Portia Soame Saracen
2. Georgia Blessitt Leeds
3. Emily Latoy Saracen

SP7– MALE 5’4 & ABOVE 11-15 YEARS
1. Adam Williams Komayaka
2. Luke Jackson Leeds
3. Oliver McCauley Epson & Ewell

SP9– MALE –75 KILOS 16-35 YEARS
1. Lewis Booth Knutsford
2. Edward Rear Saracen
3. Jack Latoy Saracen

SP11-MALE +75 KILOS 16-35 YEARS
1. Sam Goulden Komayaka
2. Andy Owen Knutsford
3. Chris Reeve Saracen

SP12-FEMALE +60KILOS 16-35 YEARS
1. Storm Rogers Epson & Ewell
2. Harriet Hemstock Saracen
3. Lucie Roberts Komayaka

SP13-MALE –75KILOS 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Michael Tattersall Leeds
2. Giles Turner Knutsford
3. Jim Webster Knutsford

SP15-MALE +75KILOS 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Ka-Wai Au Epson & Ewell
2. Howard Mordecai Epson & Ewell
3. Alex Crabbe Knutsford

SPT3-MALE TEAM 16 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Lewis Booth Knutsford
Jim Webster
Andy Owen
2. Martin Petrie Rokra
Gordon Innes
Joe Stephen
3. Ka-Wai Au Epson & Ewell
Howard Mordecai
Shokhruh Imanov

KA1-MIXED BELOW 4th KYU/KUP
1.Seren M Owen Zanshin
2.Cai Woodford Zanshin
3.Ben Scott Knutsford

KA2– MIXED 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE
1. Aaron Lockitch Saracen
2. Zoe Faloon Ippon
3. Adam Tattersall Leeds

KA3-MALE BELOW 4th KYU/KUP 10-15 YEARS
1. Tomos Wyn Owen Zanshin
2. Akash Fakira Hidden Dragon
3. Tyler Jones Hidden Dragon

KA4-FEMALE BELOW 4th KYU/KUP 10-15 YEARS
1. Elan Gilford Zanshin
2. Shreya Fakira Hidden Dragon
3. Alaw Gilford Zanshin

KA5-MALE 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE 10-15 YEARS
1. Andrew Ford Zanshin
2. Adam Edwards Zanshin
3. Fraser Birnie Ippon

KA6-FEMALE 4th KYU/KUP& ABOVE 10-15 YEARS
1. Hanna William-Jones Zanshin
2. Emily Latoy Saracen
3. Ella Harper REL

KA7-SENIOR MALE BELOW 4th KYU/KUP 16-35 YEARS
1. Shokhruh Imanov Epson & Ewell
2. Joanna Litynska Rokra
3. Oliver McCauley Epson & Ewell

KA9-SENIOR MALE 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE 16-35 YEARS
1. Edward Rear Saracen
2. Mike Turczyn Lowfields
3. Andy Owen Knutsford

KA10-SENIOR FEMALE 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE16-35 YEARS
1. Jessica Bate Woolston
2. Harriet Hemstock Saracen
3. Robyn Kenyon Kenshin

KA11-SENIOR MALE BELOW 4th KYU/KUP 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Patrick Cattigan Ippon
2. Edward Scott Knutsford
3. Patrick Cassidy Knutsford

KA12-SENIOR MALE 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE 36 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Michael Tattersall Leeds
2. Alan Duff Knutsford
3. Mark Conlon Shogun

KA14-SENIOR FEMALE 4th KYU/KUP & ABOVE 36 YEARS &
ABOVE
1. Stella O’Reilly Shogun
2. Beverley Bartram Leeds
3. Su Zammit Shogun

TKA2-FEMALE TEAM BELOW 16 YEARS
1. Amy Hayes Saracen
Caitlin Lockitch
Emily Latoy
2. Seana Sheridan REL
Donna Worsley
Victoria Lyon

TKA4– FEMALE TEAM 16 YEARS & ABOVE
1. Megan Robb Saracen
Lauren Robb
Harriet Hemstock
2. Katie Green Shogun
Stella O’Reilly
Su Zumsmit

 

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment (0) →